MyOutreach.co.uk - Privacy & Data Handling Policy

 

BACKGROUND:

 

My Outreach Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.myoutreach.co.uk “Our Site” and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested at the moment you start to use our website.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“Account”

means any account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our  Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

“Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2.  Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by My Outreach Ltd, a company registered in England & Wales under company number 12193097.

Registered address: Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.

VAT Number: 336 3605 09

Data Controller: Ryan Young

Email address: datacontroller@myoutreach.co.uk

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

 

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have rights, which we will always work to uphold: Please contact us for a more comprehensive explanation of these rights under GDPR.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves in the first instance.  However, so please contact us first.

 

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including Name, title, DOB, Any title or Gender salutations.

Contact information including postal address, email, phone number, email address.

Business information including personal contact details.

User entered information using the methods described above.

Payment information including card details or bank details/ payment processing information.

Technical information including IP address, Browser type, geographical location.

User entered information via registration or account forms plus via the contact us box.

User entered information using the sign up or email us/ contact boxes.

User entered information using the methods described above.

User entered information which is temporary only for the purposes of payment processing via third-party appointed banking/ payment providers.

Using Google Analytics and similar software.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do

What Data We Use

Our Lawful Basis

Registering you on Our Site.

Name & Personal Details, business details etc as described in previous tables.

Registering For our records and contact details, and to form any contracts for services.u on Our Site.

Providing and managing your Account.

Personal details entered upon registration or account opening.

To manage your account and also to comply with relevant legislation/s, provide our services to you and monitor the safety and security of all users and our business.

8.  How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the statutory required period of seven (7) years according to Business Law in the UK and the Companies Act.

Type of Data

How Long We Keep It

All personal details and any emails, transactions and matters relating to your account or relationship to us.

7 years for the reasons described above. Even if you request deletion of your account, such identifying records relating to your past transactions or orders with us shall be maintained for accounting records purposes

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data store or transfer some of your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation.

 

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions;

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of my business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

11. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site. Please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current UK Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Consent Accept Button requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies.

Certain features of Our Site might require Cookies to function correctly. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

Google Analytics, Mailchimp and login assistance Cookies.

Remembers your account details and login preferences.

Yes

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

12. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of “The Controller of Data”):

 

Email address: As per the details on our ‘Contact Us’ page

Postal Address: My Outreach Ltd., Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX, United Kingdom.

 

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st September 2019.

MY OUTREACH

GET IN TOUCH

We are a lead generation company that provides high quality leads for your sales team to nurture and convert into new business, as well as designing content that you can use to generate leads.

Kemp House, 160 City Rd,

London, EC1V 2NX

0203 868 4870

NEWSLETTER

Copyright © 2020 My Outreach. All rights reserved.